Summer Reading - Fizz, Boom, Read!  

Starting June 16th!   Join us for this exciting reading challenge.  Win prizes including a cool t-shirt and an invitation to our DJ Dance Party Luau.  Check out books to earn a chance to win an even bigger prize.  Events do not require a library card.  For ages infant to middle school.  Sponsored in part by Soroptimist.  Click here for a printable sheet of the events listed below or check the Event Calendar.

src

 Wednesday Morning Performances @10:30 am (all ages welcome / no registration required)

June 25 Flow Circus
July 9 Brainwash Game Show
July 16 Marian Gehman's Puppets
July 23 Piccirillo Science Teller (sponsored by Soroptimist)
July 30 Exploding Geoscience
Aug 6 Illstyle and Peace Hip Hop Dance Group

What Was That Sound? Local Author Storytime with Marilyn Bainbridge June 20th @10:30 am. (registration  starting 6/2)

Mommy and Me Book Club @10:30 am Sign up and receive a free copy of the book.  Return on the program day for a storytime.

July 14 Goodnight Construction Site (registration  6/30)
July 28 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (registration  7/14)
August 11 Brown Bear, Brown Bear (registration  7/28)

Meditation Mondays @10:30 am on the following dates: June 23, June 30, July 7, July 14, July 21, July 28, and August 4.   Storytime for parents and children.  Relax and take a break from your schedule.

Tip Top Tuesday @ 10:30 am (all ages welcome)

June 24 Stained Glass Butterflies (registration  6/9)
July 8 Flyswatter Flowers (registration  6/23)
July 15 Mosaic Creations (registration  6/30)
July 22 Sunflower Sunshine (registration  7/7)
July 29 Drum Beats (registration  7/14)
August 5 Bumblebee Fun (registration  7/21)
August 12 Bottle Top Art (registration  7/28)
August 19 Old MacDonald (registration  8/4)

Total Tuesday Nights @ 6:30 pm (Family Movie Nights start @ 6 pm)

June 24 Life-size Game Night (registration  6/9)
July 8 Family Movie Night (registration  6/23)
July 15 Videogame Tournament (registration  6/30)
August 5 Family Movie Night (registration  7/21)

Brown Bag Book Talk  @ 12 pm  

Sign up and receive a free copy of the book.  Come back on program day with a packed lunch from 12-1 pm to answer questions and talk about the book. 

July 8 One Duck Stuck (register 6/23)
July 15 Captain Awesome and the Missing Elephant (register 6/23)
July 22 My Weird School: Mr. Jack is a Maniac (register 6/30)
July 29 The Eiffel Tower Incident (register 7/7)
August 12 The Red Barn (register 7/28)
Arty Party Wednesdays @ 2 pm (ages 5+)

June 25 Ooey Gooey Slime (registration  6/9)
July 9 Vegetable Stamping (registration  6/23)
July 16 Cupcake Decorating Bar (registration  6/30)
July 23 Color the Classics (registration  7/7)
July 30 Wind Catchers (registration  7/14)

Ruthless Rulers through the Ages @ 4 pm on the following dates: July 9, July 16, July 23, July 30, August 6, August 13, and August 20.  Follow the most notorious rulers ever known.  Discover the things they did and the shocking stories of times before ours.

Science Storytime on Thursdays @ 10:30 am - stories and a craft for the younger crowd

June 26 Anatomy and Physiology (registration  6/9)
July 10 Entomology (registration  6/23)
July 17 Zoology (registration  6/30)
July 24 Paleontology (registration  7/7)
July 31 Meteorologoy (registration  7/14)
August 7 Biology (registration  7/21)

Fun Fridays  @ 10:30am (all ages welcome) 

June 27 Sunny Sidewalk Chalk
July 11 Bubble Mania
July 18 Window Art
July 25 Fizz, Paint, Read
August 1 Let's Fly a Kite
August 8 Get Messy

Experimental Fridays @ 4 pm (ages 8+)   on the following dates: July 11, July 18, July 25, August 1, August 8, and August 15.  Breaking the boundaries of science and everyday life.  Create mind-bending experiments,  Registration required.  Sponsored by Soroptimist.

DART Dogs are Readers Too! @ 10am (all ages welcome)  on the following dates: June 21, July 19 and August 16

Super Duper Silly Saturday @ 11am (all ages welcome) 

June 28 Superhero Saturday (registration  6/9)
July 12 Ballerina: Make Your Tutu (registration  6/23)
August 9 Slipper Sock (registration  7/21)
August 16 Frozen Party (registration  7/28)

Cat's Saturday Summer Class @ 10 am (ages 8-12) 

June 28 Create Your Own Books (registration  6/9)
July 12 What Makes a Fish a Fish? (registration  6/23)
July 19 Breadmaking @11 am (registration  6/30)
July 26 Paleontology (registration  7/7)
August 2 Pop, Bang, Fizz (registration  7/14)
August 9 Birds of a Feather (registration  7/21)

Saturday Lego Club  July 5 and August 2 @ 11am 

DJ Dance Party Luau! (all ages)  August 12 @ 5:30 pm

Earn your reading certificate by August 5th and be invited to this awesome party. 

back to top